0
0
Subtotal: 0.00
No products in the basket.

Privacy Policy

MTT Privacy and Cookie Policy

Our commitment to our customers

MTT prioritises the privacy of our customers. Our Privacy Policy details what data is stored, how it is stored, who we share the data with, why we share data, and specify your rights.

Whose data do we process?

We process data from our customers and employees.

What data is processed?

The data that is processed varies from website visitors to customers. A breakdown of the data that is processed in each scenario is listed below.

  • Personal data that is processed for customers
  • Account Information for users who create an account on our internal systems
  • Purchase history
  • Contact Information
  • Name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and other information from contact forms
  • Payment history
  • Order information
  • Comments submitted, visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string

What your data will be used for?

Orders

We will use your personal data to send ensure our customer’s orders are processed efficiently and effectively. We will retain your data for:

  • Managing your order payments
  • Sending you email/text notifications of the delivery status of your order
  • Retaining your personal data to handle customer complaints

*Please note that credit/payment card information is encrypted and sent over a secure server.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you get in contact with us using our online contact form, we will collect the data from the contact from and also the visitors IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Service Request forms

If you submit a service request form we will collect all the data from the form and set a cookie that will be stored for 30 minutes to help prevent spam submission. The cookie will be deleted after 30 mins.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

How long do we store your data?

The time limit for data storage is 5 years.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

How do we store your data?

The data that we collect from you is stored and processed within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Any changes to our current method or location for storing or processing your data will be documented within this policy.

Who do we share data with and why?

Our customer’s privacy is of utmost importance to the Company. Continuing to use our services indicates your agreement with the ways in which we process and use your data as set out within this policy.

MTT may disclose your information to our third-party service providers, agents, and suppliers to provide services to us or directly to you on our behalf, including the delivery of products. All suppliers that work for us will be obliged to follow our instructions and sign a contract that requires recipients to protect their personal information.

When MTT use contractors, we only disclose to them any personal information that is necessary for them to provide their services and only where we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and only use it per MTT specific instructions.

Who is the Data Controller?

The Data Controller determines the purposes for which and how any personal data are, or are to be, processed.

For this policy, Colin Black is the controller of the personal data that customers and email marketing list subscribers provide.

Your Rights

As detailed by the Data Protection Commission in Ireland, those whose data is processed MTT have:

A Right to Access

A right to access a copy of any of your personal data that is being processed by MTT.

A Right to be Informed

A right to be informed of any data that is being processed about you by MTT.

A Right to Rectification

We will be happy to amend any personal data if it is incorrect.

A right to Erasure

A right to Erasure declares that the individual who is having their data withheld can request the data be deleted without undue delay. Upon receiving a request to have an individual’s data deleted, MTT will process it.

If you have made any orders with the Company, we will be required to keep your personal data in connection to your transaction for inspection by the Irish Revenue service. In this case, we would store transactional data for up to five years, so long as we have expired a period of redemption requested by the Revenue service.

Data Protection Officer

We take data protection very seriously, and therefore, we have a dedicated data protection officer to handle your requests about storage, usage, amendments, and erasure of personal data. You can email our data controller with any requests you have.

Updating our Privacy Policy

From time to time, we will be required to update our Privacy Policy. The most up-to-date version of our Privacy Policy can be found here.

Cookies

This is the Cookie Policy for Machine Tool Technologies, accessible from mtt.ie

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the site’s functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases, there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not incase they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

Account related cookies

If you create an account with us, then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases, they may remain afterward to remember your site preferences when logged out.

Login related cookies

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Orders processing related cookies

This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities, and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

Forms related cookies

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.
  • Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.
  • The Google AdSense service we use to serve advertising uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you. For more information on Google AdSense see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ.

More Information

Hopefully, that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. This Cookies Policy was created with the help of the GDPR Cookies Policy Generator

However, if you are still looking for more information you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods:

 

Scroll to Top